FY 2026-27 Tax Regime Analysis

398 LPA: Old vs New Tax Regime Comparison

Comprehensive side-by-side analysis of a ₹398 Lakh salary package. See exact income tax, monthly take-home pay, and the minimum deduction threshold required to switch regimes.

Advertisement
Expert Recommendation

New Tax Regime is the clear winner for 398 LPA

Under default conditions with standard deduction, the New Tax Regime gives you ₹17,01,857/month vs ₹16,80,810/month in Old Regime. You save ₹2,52,564/year in direct taxes.

Breakeven Deduction
₹20,00,000

Total 80C + 80D + HRA needed in Old Regime to beat New Regime

Recommended Default

New Tax Regime

FY 2026-27 Slabs (₹75k Standard Deduction)

Annual CTC₹3,98,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹75,000
Taxable Income₹3,63,79,810
Annual Income Tax + Cess₹1,36,42,126
Annual Take-Home Pay₹2,04,22,284
Monthly In-Hand₹17,01,857

Old Tax Regime

Allows 80C, 80D, HRA & Home Loan deductions

Annual CTC₹3,98,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹50,000
Taxable Income (Zero Deductions)₹3,62,52,410
Tax (Zero Deductions)₹1,38,94,690
Tax (With Full Deductions)₹1,38,94,690
Monthly In-Hand (Default)₹16,80,810

Scenario Analysis: Old vs New Regime at 398 LPA

See how varying investment and rent deduction levels change your tax liability.

ScenarioOld Regime TaxNew Regime TaxOld Monthly In-HandNew Monthly In-HandBest Regime
Zero Deductions (Default)₹1,38,94,690₹1,36,42,126₹16,80,810₹17,01,857New Regime
₹1.5 Lakh 80C Claimed₹1,39,14,690₹1,36,42,126₹16,79,143₹17,01,857New Regime
Full Deductions (80C + 80D + HRA)₹1,38,94,690₹1,36,42,126₹16,80,810₹17,01,857New Regime

Frequently Asked Questions: 398 LPA Tax Regime

Is New Tax Regime better than Old Tax Regime for 398 LPA salary in FY 2026-27?

Yes. For a 398 LPA package with zero investments, the New Tax Regime provides higher take-home pay of ₹17,01,857/month compared to ₹16,80,810/month under the Old Regime, saving ₹2,52,564 in annual taxes.

What is the breakeven deduction needed at 398 LPA for Old Regime to save more tax?

At 398 LPA, you need total tax-saving deductions of at least ₹20,00,000 (across Section 80C ₹1.5L, Section 80D ₹25k-₹50k, HRA rent exemption, and home loan interest) for the Old Regime to result in lower tax than the New Regime.

What is the standard deduction for 398 LPA under both regimes?

For FY 2026-27, salaried employees receive a flat Standard Deduction of ₹75,000 under the New Tax Regime, whereas the Old Tax Regime offers a Standard Deduction of ₹50,000.

What is the monthly in-hand salary for 398 LPA under New vs Old Regime?

Under the New Tax Regime, your estimated monthly in-hand salary is ₹17,01,857. Under the Old Regime without deductions, it is ₹16,80,810/month, and with full standard deductions it is ₹16,80,810/month.