FY 2026-27 Tax Regime Analysis

402 LPA: Old vs New Tax Regime Comparison

Comprehensive side-by-side analysis of a ₹402 Lakh salary package. See exact income tax, monthly take-home pay, and the minimum deduction threshold required to switch regimes.

Advertisement
Expert Recommendation

New Tax Regime is the clear winner for 402 LPA

Under default conditions with standard deduction, the New Tax Regime gives you ₹17,18,481/month vs ₹16,97,434/month in Old Regime. You save ₹2,52,564/year in direct taxes.

Breakeven Deduction
₹20,00,000

Total 80C + 80D + HRA needed in Old Regime to beat New Regime

Recommended Default

New Tax Regime

FY 2026-27 Slabs (₹75k Standard Deduction)

Annual CTC₹4,02,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹75,000
Taxable Income₹3,67,46,190
Annual Income Tax + Cess₹1,37,85,014
Annual Take-Home Pay₹2,06,21,776
Monthly In-Hand₹17,18,481

Old Tax Regime

Allows 80C, 80D, HRA & Home Loan deductions

Annual CTC₹4,02,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹50,000
Taxable Income (Zero Deductions)₹3,66,18,790
Tax (Zero Deductions)₹1,40,37,578
Tax (With Full Deductions)₹1,40,37,578
Monthly In-Hand (Default)₹16,97,434

Scenario Analysis: Old vs New Regime at 402 LPA

See how varying investment and rent deduction levels change your tax liability.

ScenarioOld Regime TaxNew Regime TaxOld Monthly In-HandNew Monthly In-HandBest Regime
Zero Deductions (Default)₹1,40,37,578₹1,37,85,014₹16,97,434₹17,18,481New Regime
₹1.5 Lakh 80C Claimed₹1,40,57,578₹1,37,85,014₹16,95,767₹17,18,481New Regime
Full Deductions (80C + 80D + HRA)₹1,40,37,578₹1,37,85,014₹16,97,434₹17,18,481New Regime

Frequently Asked Questions: 402 LPA Tax Regime

Is New Tax Regime better than Old Tax Regime for 402 LPA salary in FY 2026-27?

Yes. For a 402 LPA package with zero investments, the New Tax Regime provides higher take-home pay of ₹17,18,481/month compared to ₹16,97,434/month under the Old Regime, saving ₹2,52,564 in annual taxes.

What is the breakeven deduction needed at 402 LPA for Old Regime to save more tax?

At 402 LPA, you need total tax-saving deductions of at least ₹20,00,000 (across Section 80C ₹1.5L, Section 80D ₹25k-₹50k, HRA rent exemption, and home loan interest) for the Old Regime to result in lower tax than the New Regime.

What is the standard deduction for 402 LPA under both regimes?

For FY 2026-27, salaried employees receive a flat Standard Deduction of ₹75,000 under the New Tax Regime, whereas the Old Tax Regime offers a Standard Deduction of ₹50,000.

What is the monthly in-hand salary for 402 LPA under New vs Old Regime?

Under the New Tax Regime, your estimated monthly in-hand salary is ₹17,18,481. Under the Old Regime without deductions, it is ₹16,97,434/month, and with full standard deductions it is ₹16,97,434/month.