FY 2026-27 Tax Regime Analysis

426 LPA: Old vs New Tax Regime Comparison

Comprehensive side-by-side analysis of a ₹426 Lakh salary package. See exact income tax, monthly take-home pay, and the minimum deduction threshold required to switch regimes.

Advertisement
Expert Recommendation

New Tax Regime is the clear winner for 426 LPA

Under default conditions with standard deduction, the New Tax Regime gives you ₹18,18,227/month vs ₹17,97,180/month in Old Regime. You save ₹2,52,564/year in direct taxes.

Breakeven Deduction
₹20,00,000

Total 80C + 80D + HRA needed in Old Regime to beat New Regime

Recommended Default

New Tax Regime

FY 2026-27 Slabs (₹75k Standard Deduction)

Annual CTC₹4,26,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹75,000
Taxable Income₹3,89,44,470
Annual Income Tax + Cess₹1,46,42,343
Annual Take-Home Pay₹2,18,18,727
Monthly In-Hand₹18,18,227

Old Tax Regime

Allows 80C, 80D, HRA & Home Loan deductions

Annual CTC₹4,26,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹50,000
Taxable Income (Zero Deductions)₹3,88,17,070
Tax (Zero Deductions)₹1,48,94,907
Tax (With Full Deductions)₹1,48,94,907
Monthly In-Hand (Default)₹17,97,180

Scenario Analysis: Old vs New Regime at 426 LPA

See how varying investment and rent deduction levels change your tax liability.

ScenarioOld Regime TaxNew Regime TaxOld Monthly In-HandNew Monthly In-HandBest Regime
Zero Deductions (Default)₹1,48,94,907₹1,46,42,343₹17,97,180₹18,18,227New Regime
₹1.5 Lakh 80C Claimed₹1,49,14,907₹1,46,42,343₹17,95,513₹18,18,227New Regime
Full Deductions (80C + 80D + HRA)₹1,48,94,907₹1,46,42,343₹17,97,180₹18,18,227New Regime

Frequently Asked Questions: 426 LPA Tax Regime

Is New Tax Regime better than Old Tax Regime for 426 LPA salary in FY 2026-27?

Yes. For a 426 LPA package with zero investments, the New Tax Regime provides higher take-home pay of ₹18,18,227/month compared to ₹17,97,180/month under the Old Regime, saving ₹2,52,564 in annual taxes.

What is the breakeven deduction needed at 426 LPA for Old Regime to save more tax?

At 426 LPA, you need total tax-saving deductions of at least ₹20,00,000 (across Section 80C ₹1.5L, Section 80D ₹25k-₹50k, HRA rent exemption, and home loan interest) for the Old Regime to result in lower tax than the New Regime.

What is the standard deduction for 426 LPA under both regimes?

For FY 2026-27, salaried employees receive a flat Standard Deduction of ₹75,000 under the New Tax Regime, whereas the Old Tax Regime offers a Standard Deduction of ₹50,000.

What is the monthly in-hand salary for 426 LPA under New vs Old Regime?

Under the New Tax Regime, your estimated monthly in-hand salary is ₹18,18,227. Under the Old Regime without deductions, it is ₹17,97,180/month, and with full standard deductions it is ₹17,97,180/month.