FY 2026-27 Tax Regime Analysis

74 LPA: Old vs New Tax Regime Comparison

Comprehensive side-by-side analysis of a ₹74 Lakh salary package. See exact income tax, monthly take-home pay, and the minimum deduction threshold required to switch regimes.

Advertisement
Expert Recommendation

New Tax Regime is the clear winner for 74 LPA

Under default conditions with standard deduction, the New Tax Regime gives you ₹3,75,969/month vs ₹3,57,448/month in Old Regime. You save ₹2,22,256/year in direct taxes.

Breakeven Deduction
₹11,67,599

Total 80C + 80D + HRA needed in Old Regime to beat New Regime

Recommended Default

New Tax Regime

FY 2026-27 Slabs (₹75k Standard Deduction)

Annual CTC₹74,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹75,000
Taxable Income₹67,03,030
Annual Income Tax + Cess₹18,20,000
Annual Take-Home Pay₹45,11,630
Monthly In-Hand₹3,75,969

Old Tax Regime

Allows 80C, 80D, HRA & Home Loan deductions

Annual CTC₹74,00,000
Standard Deduction- ₹50,000
Taxable Income (Zero Deductions)₹65,75,630
Tax (Zero Deductions)₹20,42,256
Tax (With Full Deductions)₹20,42,256
Monthly In-Hand (Default)₹3,57,448

Scenario Analysis: Old vs New Regime at 74 LPA

See how varying investment and rent deduction levels change your tax liability.

ScenarioOld Regime TaxNew Regime TaxOld Monthly In-HandNew Monthly In-HandBest Regime
Zero Deductions (Default)₹20,42,256₹18,20,000₹3,57,448₹3,75,969New Regime
₹1.5 Lakh 80C Claimed₹20,62,256₹18,20,000₹3,55,781₹3,75,969New Regime
Full Deductions (80C + 80D + HRA)₹20,42,256₹18,20,000₹3,57,448₹3,75,969New Regime

Frequently Asked Questions: 74 LPA Tax Regime

Is New Tax Regime better than Old Tax Regime for 74 LPA salary in FY 2026-27?

Yes. For a 74 LPA package with zero investments, the New Tax Regime provides higher take-home pay of ₹3,75,969/month compared to ₹3,57,448/month under the Old Regime, saving ₹2,22,256 in annual taxes.

What is the breakeven deduction needed at 74 LPA for Old Regime to save more tax?

At 74 LPA, you need total tax-saving deductions of at least ₹11,67,599 (across Section 80C ₹1.5L, Section 80D ₹25k-₹50k, HRA rent exemption, and home loan interest) for the Old Regime to result in lower tax than the New Regime.

What is the standard deduction for 74 LPA under both regimes?

For FY 2026-27, salaried employees receive a flat Standard Deduction of ₹75,000 under the New Tax Regime, whereas the Old Tax Regime offers a Standard Deduction of ₹50,000.

What is the monthly in-hand salary for 74 LPA under New vs Old Regime?

Under the New Tax Regime, your estimated monthly in-hand salary is ₹3,75,969. Under the Old Regime without deductions, it is ₹3,57,448/month, and with full standard deductions it is ₹3,57,448/month.